Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

WeParq B.V. protects your personal information and privacy. In this privacy statement you can read about the kind of personal information we collect and for what reason we collect and possibly use your personal information.

This privacy statement is applicable to the website www.weparc.com and also to the services we provide with our mobile applications (iOS and Android).

What kind of personal information do we collect/ save?

Personal information can be saved at different moments, for example when you visit our website, when you create an account, when you use our services or when you contact us for specific information. Depending on the moment and reason for contacting us, we collect information like name, address, phone number, email-address, location and license plate.

Your account/ registration

To be able to use certain parts of our website, you first have to register by choosing a username and password and providing us with your name, address, phone number email-address. With the account you create, you can make use of our services.

We save these data until the moment you delete your account, or until you send us a request to delete certain personal information.

Valetparking

In case you wish to use the WeParc valetparking, we will use your personal information in order to be able to provide you with this service. This means we will use your name, address and email-address, phone number, license plate and payment information. Due to legal conditions, we have to save these figures until we successfully finished providing you with our services, plus a period of seven years after.

Contact

In case you contact us, you will receive an answer as soon as possible. To do so, we use your email-address and possibly name and address. We save this information until you send us a request to delete your personal information.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to the WeParc-newsletter. With your permission, we add your email-address to the list of newsletter-subscribers. We will save your email-address until you unsubscribe.

Statistieken, profilering

In order to functionally run our website and apps better, we also can save other information, for example the type of browser or computer, or technical information about the way you contact our website or apps (cookies). In technological sense, this makes the website and apps run better.

why do we save personal information?

The main reasons for saving and processing personal information is to be able to offer you our valetparking service and to manage personal accounts. In special situations we will use personal information to send you important information regarding WeParc services, like a change in general conditions.

Third parties

Without your consent, we do not share your information with other/ third parties, except when it’s necessary to do this in order to continue to provide you with our services. At some moment, a payment needs to be processed. We use Braintree as an intermediary/ third party for executing financial transactions. Braintree uses a secured environment that is PCI-DDS certified. WeParc itself does not have access to your financial information.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use our best efforts to protect your personal information against loss, destruction, theft etc. WeParc uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) which encrypts all communications between the client (pc, mobile device) and the web- or API-server. By encrypting this communication, it is impossible for anyone without a reason mentioned in this privacy statement to get access to your personal information.

Is there any way to look at, change or delete the personal information WeParc has with regard to me?

Yes, you can take a look yourself at your personal information, you can change the information and you can delete this information by logging in to your personal account in the apps. An other way is to send us an email with a request, we would be glad to assist you and change it the way you’d like.

Cookies

We can use cookies to improve your user-experience on our website and to recognise you when you visit the website again. If you don’t want to receive any functional cookies, you can change your browser (cookies-)settings. Be warned though: without these cookies, our website won’t run that properly.

Privacy statement changes

When we change our services, it brings changes to the website and as a result of this it brings changes to the privacy statement too. We give it our best effort to alert you by means of our newsletter. Be sure to check for any changes or newer versions too.

GDPR: your rights

Since May 25th 2018, you have the following rights:

* receive an explanation about and have a look into the personal information WeParc has saved about you

* data portability: the right to move, copy or transfer all your (digitally available) personal information

* Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): You have the right to correct your personal information and to delete the outdated information

* Right to withdraw consent: you can withdraw your consent for a certain procession of your personal information

* Right to complain about GDPR-noncompliance

What if there is a data leak?

Our system and servers are well protected against any loss and/ or theft of personal information. In the unfortunate case we find a data leak, we will inform you as soon as possible and take the necessary measures.

Any question?

For questions or remarks, please send an email to hello@weparc.com

WeParq B.V.
Joop van den Endeplein 1
1217WJ, Hilversum
Phone number: (+31-0)20-2614874
www.weparq.nl

Fur any further information regarding the GDPR, please visit:

www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl